People v. Apolinario
[…] The court appears to have "look[ed] at" the 2013 or 2014 version of Texas Penal Code sections 22.02 and 22.05.

At sentencing, the court used Prior 3 as the basis for a five-year sentence enhancement (§ 667, subd. (a)).

B. Prior Convictions from Other Jurisdictions

Under California's Three Strikes law, a defendant's criminal sentence must be increased when the "defendant has been convicted of one or more prior serious or violent felonies, or 'strikes.' " (People v. Saez (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 1177, 1193.) "Whether a crime qualifies as a serious felony is determined by section 1192.7, subdivision (c), which lists and describes . . . qualifying crimes," (People v. Warner (2006) 39 Cal.4th 548, 552 (Warner)) including "any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm," "any felony in which the defendant personally used a dangerous or deadly weapon," and "assault with a deadly weapon, [or] firearm . . . in violation of Section 245" (§ 1192.7, subds. (c)(8), (23) & (31)).

"[F]oreign convictions may qualify as serious felonies, . . . if they satisfy certain conditions.