People v. Apolinario
[…] Under Texas Penal Code section 22.01 in effect in 2005, an assault occurs if the person: (1) "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another," or (2) "intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury," or (3) "intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative." (Tex. Pen. Code, § 22.01, subd. (a).) Under Texas Penal Code section 22.02, an aggravated assault occurs when: "the person commits assault . . . and the person [¶] . . . [¶] uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault." (Tex. Pen. Code, § 22.02, subd. (a)(2).)