December 14, 1993
[…] While it may be true that licensed medical practitioners sometimes differ on whether certain cases present "emergency" situations, when, as here, "the general class of offenses to which the statute is directed is plainly within its terms, the statute will not be struck down as vague, even though marginal cases could be put where doubts may arise" (United States v Harriss, 347 U.S. 612, 618). Indeed, whether a particular person was in need of "emergency medical treatment" is a question of fact for trial.
Education Law § 6527 (2) reads in part: "any licensed physician who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency" (emphasis added).
Public Health Law § 3001 (1) defines "emergency medical service" as a service engaged in providing "initial emergency medical assistance including, but not limited to, the treatment of trauma, burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies" (emphasis added).