December 14, 1993
[…] The Act was drafted to prevent instances of unnecessary deaths or disabilities (Budget Report on Bills [July 20, 1983], Bill Jacket, L 1983, ch 787) by correcting flagrant abuses in the EMS system in New York City (Assemblyman Hevesi in support of L 1983, ch 787, Bill Jacket). "Quite simply," wrote Hevesi, the bill's sponsor, "this legislation is aimed at saving lives."
Public Health Law § 2805-b (2) provides as follows: "In cities with a population of one million or more, (a) a general hospital shall provide emergency medical care and treatment to all persons in need of such care and treatment who arrive at the entrance to such hospital therefor. Any general hospital which fails to provide such treatment shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * (b) Any licensed medical practitioner who refuses to treat a person arriving at a general hospital to receive emergency medical treatment who is in need of such treatment * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]"