December 14, 1993
[…] Indeed, whether a particular person was in need of "emergency medical treatment" is a question of fact for trial.
Education Law § 6527 (2) reads in part: "any licensed physician who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency" (emphasis added).
Public Health Law § 3001 (1) defines "emergency medical service" as a service engaged in providing "initial emergency medical assistance including, but not limited to, the treatment of trauma, burns, respiratory, circulatory and obstetrical emergencies" (emphasis added).
Furthermore, paragraph (b) does not punish innocent conduct. Thus, People v Munoz (supra), to the extent cited by defendant, is inapposite. In Munoz, the Court held a law prohibiting the carrying of a pen knife to be unconstitutional.