December 14, 1993
[…] Put another way, the public policy of achieving social betterment through the exercise of the police power "'may require that in the prohibition or punishment of particular acts it may be provided that he who shall do them shall do them at his peril and will not be heard to plead in defense good faith or ignorance" (People v Dozier, 72 A.D.2d 478, 485 [1st Dept 1980], quoting Shevlin-Carpenter Co. v Minnesota, 218 U.S. 57, 70). Such offenses are governed by sections 15.10 and 15.15 (2) of the Penal Law.
"The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of strict liability". (Penal Law § 15.10.) "Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct