People v. Antony
[…] Cavallaro (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 103, 116-117 (Cavallaro) rejected an equal protection argument similar to his with respect to prosecutorial discretion in charging sex offenses, but contends that Cavallaro was wrongly decided. In Cavallaro, the defendant argued that because the prosecutor has discretion to charge a defendant under either section 261.5, subdivision (d) (for which registration is discretionary), or section 288, subdivision (c)(1) (for which registration is mandatory), based on the same conduct, imposition of the mandatory registration requirement violates equal protection.

Section 261.5, subdivision (d) provides: "Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years."