No. 1-14-1758
[…] People v. Henderson, 343 Ill. App. 3d 1108, 1114 (2003). Section 116-3 provides:
"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment on the conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing, including comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections [730 ILCS 5/5-4-3], on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice shall be served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was at issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.
(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to protect the State's interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:
¶13 In this case, our analysis begins and ends with a determination of whether the evidence defendant seeks to test or retest is "materially relevant" as that question is dispositive of defendant's fourth appearance before this court.