No. 1-15-1679
[…] People v. Austin M., 2012 IL 111194, ¶ 107; People v. Bannister, 378 Ill. App. 3d 19, 39 (2007). A reviewing court should not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact (People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006)) and will not reverse a respondent's conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt as to his guilt (People v. Carodine, 374 Ill. App. 3d 16, 24 (2007)). ¶ 18 The offense of aggravated battery is set forth in section 12-3.05 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person commits aggravated battery, when, in committing a battery, *** he or she knows the individual battered to be any of the following: *** (4) a peace officer *** (i) performing his or her official duties" 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05 (a)(3)(i) (West 2012).