02-06-2017
[…] ____________________
On June 17, 2015, after Anthony C. admitted an allegation he willfully inflicted corporal injury on his girlfriend in violation of Penal Code section 273.5, subdivision (a), the juvenile court declared Anthony a ward of the court pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 and ordered him suitably placed with a maximum confinement of four years. The court also issued a juvenile protective order pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 213.5 and a criminal protective order pursuant to Penal Code section 136.2. The court had issued another, similar protective order pursuant to Penal Code section 136.2 on May 13, 2015. Penal Code section 136.2 provides: "Upon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue [certain protective] orders." Because the juvenile court did not have jurisdiction over a criminal matter, the court could not have issued a criminal protective order under Penal Code section 136.2. (See Welf. & Inst.