People v. Anthony
[…] The instructions on the kidnapping issue—aside from those concerning simple kidnapping under section 207—were limited to the kidnapping definition set out in section 209, subdivision (b). (See Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instructions (2011) CALCRIM No. 1203.)

The act of kidnapping defined in section 209, subdivision (b)(1)—committed in furtherance of robbery or a specified sex crime—applies "only . . . if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).) Defendant, emphasizing this statutory qualification, contends, in essence, that the evidence presented was insufficient to support the jury's finding that he kidnapped Jane Doe within the meaning of section 209, subdivision (b).