People v. Anguiano
[…] Given the totality of the circumstances, the jury's verdicts were surely not attributable to the Sanchez error.

Special Circumstance Findings

Instructional Error

Gonzalez alleges "the jury instructions given failed to tell jurors that before they could apply the multiple murder special circumstance to a non-killer, they had to find that he intended to kill." His claim is based on People v. Hardy (1992) 2 Cal.4th 86, wherein the California Supreme Court held that such an omission of the intent to kill requirement from a section 190.2, subdivision (a)(3) instruction is improper, but subject to a harmless error analysis. (Id., at p. 192.) We find no prejudice here.

The jury was correctly told that the special circumstances are established if a defendant "has been convicted of more than one offense of murder in the first or second degree." (§ 190.2, subd. (a)(3).) Other instructions explained the mens rea for both degrees of murder and all relevant principles of aiding and abetting liability.