No. 2-18-0760 No. 2-18-0761 No. 2-18-0762 cons. No. 2-18-0765 No. 2-18-0766 No. 2-18-0767 No. 2-18-0768 cons.
[…] The State also cites Evans's testimony that Angelica was referred for a psychological evaluation in February 2017 because she had not been making reasonable progress on her offered services. Evans opined that Angelica never made reasonable progress in any of her offered services. ¶ 48 We hold that the trial court's findings that respondents were unfit for failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of their children within the initial nine-month periods following the children's adjudications of neglect were not against the manifest weight of the evidence. Section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act defines an unfit person as a parent who fails "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2016). In order to reverse a trial court's finding that there was clear and convincing evidence of parental unfitness, we must conclude that the trial court's finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence. In re C.N., 196 Ill. 2d 181, 208 (2001).