People v. Curtis A. (In re S.A.)
[…] There is no absolute right to a continuance. In re D.P., 327 Ill. App. 3d 153, 158 (2001). It is within the trial court's discretion whether to grant or deny a continuance motion, and the court's decision will not be disturbed absent manifest abuse or palpable injustice. In re K.S., 203 Ill. App. 3d 586, 596 (1990). The denial of a request for continuance is not a ground for reversal, unless the complaining party has been prejudiced by such denial. In re M.R., 305 Ill. App. 3d 1083, 1086 (1999). ¶ 113 Section 2-1007 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2014)) governs the rules of continuances and provides, "[o]n good cause shown, in the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment." Continuances not exceeding 30 days may be granted in juvenile cases "upon written motion of a party filed no later than 10 days prior to hearing, or upon the court's own motion and only for good cause shown." 705 ILCS 405/2-14(c) (West 2014).