People v. Curtis A. (In re S.A.)
[…] In re T.S-P., 362 Ill. App. 3d 243, 248-49 (2005). "Under the anticipatory neglect theory, the State seeks to protect not only children who are direct victims of neglect or abuse, but also those who have a probability to be subject to neglect or abuse because they reside, or in the future may reside, with an individual who has been found to have neglected or abused another child." Arthur H., 212 Ill. 2d at 468. The doctrine of anticipatory neglect is codified in section 2-18(3) of the Act, which states in relevant part that "proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issues of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2014). However, the mere admissibility of evidence does not constitute conclusive proof of neglect of another minor.