People v. Curtis A. (In re S.A.)
[…] ¶ 116 Counsel next asserts that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the State to amend the neglect petitions to include the allegations of physical abuse because the amendment was timely and respondent did not sustain prejudice or surprise by virtue thereof. We agree. ¶ 117 The Act provides that "courts shall liberally allow the petitioner to amend the petition to set forth a cause of action or to add, amend, or supplement factual allegations that form the basis for a cause of action up until 14 days before the adjudicatory hearing." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(5) (West 2014). The petitioner may amend the petition after that date, but prior to the adjudicatory hearing, if the court grants leave to amend upon a showing of good cause. Id. "The court may allow amendment of the petition to conform with the evidence at any time prior to ruling." Id. Further, "[i]n all cases in which the court has granted leave to amend based on new evidence or new allegations, the court shall permit the respondent an adequate opportunity to prepare a defense to the amended petition."