People v. Angel M. (In re Angel M.)
[…] The instant appeal followed.

We refer to this proceeding as the 2010 proceeding.
--------

On appeal, appellant's sole contention is that the juvenile court failed to comply with Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 (section 702) in the 2010 proceeding, and therefore the judgment must be reversed and the matter remanded to allow the court to declare whether the offense adjudicated in that proceeding was a felony or a misdemeanor. We affirm.

DISCUSSION

Section 702 provides, in relevant part: "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." Such an offense is commonly called a "wobbler." (In re Manzy W. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 1199, 1201 (Manzy W.).)