The PEOPLE of the State of New York v. Joseph M. ANELLO, Defendant.
[…] Minnamon at * * * 10.
People v. Washburn, 309 A.D.2d 1270,1271, 765 N.Y.S.2d 76, 77 (4th Dept.20003) ]; People v. Robinson, 97 N.Y.2d 341, 741 N.Y.S.2d 147 (2001).
However, the facts of the case did not end with the immediate stop of the defendant's vessel at the request of Deputy Whitehair. The testimony of the deputy was that upon the engagement of his lights and siren the pilot of the boat abandoned his post, while the said boat continued eastward pilotless at approximate fifteen to twenty miles per hour. That behavior could certainly have violated Section 45(1)(a) of the Navigation Law which states in pertinent part
“Every master or operator of a vessel shall at all times navigate the same in a careful and prudent manner such a way as not to unreasonably interfere with the free use of the navigable waters of the state.... Reckless operation is prohibited. Any person operating a vessel in violation of this subdivision shall be guilty of a misdemeanor....”