People v. Andrillion
[…] (§ 667, subd. (d).)

Section 667, subdivision (d) provides In relevant part that “[n]one of the following dispositions shall affect the determination that a prior conviction is a prior felony for purposes of subdivisions (b) to (i), inclusive: [¶] (A) The suspension of imposition of judgment or sentence. [¶] (B) The stay of execution of sentence....”

Defendant further argues that the court’s decision to order probation on his prior conviction converted the felony conviction for robbery into a misdemeanor. In support of his argument, defendant relies on section 17, subdivision (b)(3): “When a crime is punishable in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances: [¶]... [¶] (3) When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.”