03-14-2024
[…] (See ante, fn. 2.) But by relying on estoppel, the Ford court made it unnecessary to reach the question of jurisdiction; it did not rely on estoppel because it had reached the issue and determined the court lacked jurisdiction. (Ford, at pp. 284-285.) Andrews also contends that McCune makes surplusage of the time limit implied by subdivision (b)(5) of section 1203.3, which states that the statute "does not prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4 at any time during the term of probation." But fixing the amount of a restitution award pursuant to section 1202.46 when the amount of a victim's loss becomes ascertainable, as the trial court did here, is not the only way in which a court might modify a restitution order. (See, e.g., § 1203.3, subd.