03-14-2024
[…] Andrews contends that by exercising the jurisdiction explicitly granted by section 1202.46, the trial court violated a limit implicitly set by another statute, section 1203.3, which governs courts' authority to modify orders of probation. (§ 1203.3, subd. (a).) He cites a subdivision of section 1203.3 stating that the statute "does not prohibit the court from modifying the dollar amount of a restitution order . . . at any time during the term of the probation." (§ 1203.3, subd. (b)(5), italics added.) In his view, that language implicitly bars a court from fixing the amount of restitution after a term of probation has ended. But McCune rejected exactly that argument. (McCune, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at pp. 653-655, review granted.)