03-14-2024
[…] (Zuniga, at p. 876, citing Waters, at pp. 829831.) In Hilton, the court determined the amount of restitution due when it ordered probation, the defendant paid that amount, his probation ended-yet the court later ordered him to pay a further, much greater sum. (Zuniga, at p. 877, citing Hilton, at p. 769.) Because the losses in Hilton "not only might have been determined but were in fact determined" when the court ordered probation, its later order was not authorized by section 1202.46, which applies only "when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing." (Hilton, at p. 782, fn. 9; § 1202.46.)