03-14-2024
[…] The court held that, under People v. Ford (2015) 61 Cal.4th 282 (Ford), Andrews's role in contributing to the hearing's delay estopped him to object to the court's jurisdiction. It ordered him to pay restitution of $6,900.
DISCUSSION
I.
Constitutional and Statutory Provisions Governing Restitution
The California Constitution provides that "all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A).) A trial court must order such restitution "in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss." (Id., subd. (b)(13)(B); People v.