10-06-2011
[…] The record reflects Andre did not object, however the issue of unconstitutional vagueness of probation conditions is not waived on appeal. (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 888.)
--------
"We review a commitment decision only for abuse of discretion, and indulge all reasonable inferences to support the decision of the juvenile court." (In re Asean D. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 467, 473.)
Section 607, subdivision (a), provides:
"The court may retain jurisdiction over any person who is found to be a ward . . . until the ward . . . attains the age of 21 years . . . ."
Further, section 730, subdivision (b) provides:
"When a ward . . . is placed under the supervision of the probation officer . . . the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the conduct of such ward . . . . The court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced."
The court has broad discretion to impose conditions of probation to foster rehabilitation and to protect public safety. (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120.) Andre is incorrect that the probation extension was limited to addressing the court's wish for Andre to gain an education.