10-31-2012
[…] "The state, when it asserts jurisdiction over a minor, stands in the shoes of the parents" (In re Antonio R. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 937, 941 (Antonio R.)), thereby occupying a unique role in caring for the minor's well-being. In keeping with this role, section 730, subdivision (b) provides that the court may impose "any and all reasonable [probation] conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced."
We review facial challenges to probation conditions de novo. (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 885-888 (Sheena K).)