People v. Andrade
[…] Defendant maintains there was insufficient evidence to support the guilty finding on the first degree residential robbery charge in count 6. According to defendant, although he may have used force inside Monica A.'s home on March 2, 2016, to intimidate and prevent her from calling the police, there was insufficient evidence to show such force was motivated by the intent to steal. As defendant views the evidence, his intent to steal the key to the locking device on Monica A.'s vehicle was formed, if at all, on the stairs outside her residence.

Section 211 defines robbery as follows: "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Section 212.5, subdivision (a) defines first degree residential robbery as follows: "Every robbery . . . which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree."