People v. Andrade
[…] As defendant views the evidence, his intent to steal the key to the locking device on Monica A.'s vehicle was formed, if at all, on the stairs outside her residence.

Section 211 defines robbery as follows: "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Section 212.5, subdivision (a) defines first degree residential robbery as follows: "Every robbery . . . which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house . . . or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree." Where a robbery is not committed inside the confines of a dwelling proper, "the essential inquiry is whether the structure is 'functionally interconnected with and immediately contiguous to other portions of the house.' [Citations.] 'Functionally interconnected' means used in related or