People v. Andrade
[…] E. Presentence Custody Credits

Defendant contends, and the Attorney General agrees, that he was entitled to an award of 47 days of conduct credit, in addition to the award of 315 days of actual custody credit made by the trial court. According to defendant, under section 2933.1, subdivision (a), he was entitled to a presentence conduct credit award of 15 percent of his actual period of presentence confinement.

Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933."

In cases in which the defendant is convicted of a violent felony listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c), section 2933.1 authorizes an award of presentence conduct credit, but limits that award to no more than 15 percent of a defendant's actual presentence confinement.