02-29-2024
[…] (Legg v. Department of Justice (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 504, 509 (Legg).)
The purpose of the tiered registry system was to improve public safety by focusing resources and attention on high-risk offenders-those likely to reoffend. High-risk offenders would remain on the registry for life while lower or medium-risk offenders-tiers one and two-would be allowed to petition for removal from the registry. (See Franco, supra, 99 Cal.App.5th at p. 191.)
In this case, Andorfer compares his offenses to section 288(a), which criminalizes the willful commission of "any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon . . . a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child." A conviction under section 288(a) is a tier two offense requiring a minimum 20-year registration and allowing the offender to petition for termination from the registry if certain criteria are met. (§§ 290, subds. (c), (d)(2)(A), 290.5, subd. (a)(1).)