People v. Anderson
[…] (People v. Braden (2023) 14 Cal.5th 791, 805 [a timely section 1001.36 request must be made before attachment of jeopardy at trial or entry of a guilty or no contest plea, whichever occurs first].) Moreover, section 1001.36 is inapplicable because "[a] defendant may not be placed into a diversion program, pursuant to this section," if he has been charged with lewd or lascivious acts on a child under 14, as defendant was here. (§ 1001.36, subd. (d)(4).)

Section 1370 provides a procedure for the subsequent proceedings if defendant is found mentally competent or incompetent. It states, "If the defendant is found mentally incompetent, the trial, the hearing on the alleged violation, or the judgment shall be suspended until the person becomes mentally competent." (§ 1370, subd. (a)(1)(B).)

To the extent defendant contends the trial court should have held a competency hearing during his original trial, we need not reach this contention.