People v. Anderson
[…] Defendant contends the "record supports rational inferences consistent [with] aquittal [sic] of the charges offenses [and] requires reversal" and that he should have been given "reconsideration of verdict" pursuant to section 1161. These are arguments that should have been raised on direct appeal from his conviction, not in the context of a resentencing petition on appeal, and so we do not address them. (See People v. Burns (2023) 95 Cal.App.5th 862, 865 [§ 1172.6 cannot be used to resurrect challenges that should have been raised in direct appeal from conviction].)

Section 1161 provides, in pertinent part, "When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the court that the jury have mistaken the law, the court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the court cannot require the jury to reconsider it."

In People v.