People v. Anderson
[…] Defendant argues the State did not prove the plastic shank qualified as "contraband" under the statute. The Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) identifies a weapon as contraband and, in turn, defines "weapon" as:

"any knife, dagger, dirk, billy, razor, stiletto, broken bottle, or other piece of glass which could be used as a dangerous weapon. This term includes any of the devices or implements designated in subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(6) of Section 24-1 of this Code or any other dangerous weapon or instrument of like character." 720 ILCS 5/31A-0.1(v) (West 2022).
Section 24-1(a)(1) of the Code lists other weapons, including, as is relevant here, "any knife, commonly referred to as a switchblade knife, which has a blade that opens automatically by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the knife, or a
ballistic knife, which is a device that propels a knifelike blade as a projectile by means of a coil spring, elastic material or compressed gas." 720 ILCS 5/24-1(a)(1) (West 2022).

Defendant contends the plastic shank recovered on January 31, 2023, among his possessions in the Sangamon County jail does not meet any of the above definitions. We disagree.

¶ 32 Defendant premises his argument on his contention that a shank is not a knife.