People v. Anderson
[…] Smith, 185 Ill.2d 532, 542, 708 N.E.2d 365, 370 (1999). We will not set aside a criminal conviction based on insufficient proof "unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Beverly, 278 Ill.App.3d 794, 798, 663 N.E.2d 1061, 1064 (1996).

¶ 31 To prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of possessing contraband in a penal institution, the State had to establish defendant "knowingly possess[ed] contraband in a penal institution, regardless of the intent with which he *** possess[ed] it." 720 ILCS 5/31A-1.1(b) (West 2022). Defendant argues the State did not prove the plastic shank qualified as "contraband" under the statute. The Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) identifies a weapon as contraband and, in turn, defines "weapon" as:

"any knife, dagger, dirk, billy, razor, stiletto, broken bottle, or other piece of glass which could be used as a dangerous weapon. This term includes any of the devices or implements designated in subsections (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(6) of Section 24-1 of this Code or any other dangerous weapon or instrument of like character." 720 ILCS 5/31A-0.1(v) (West 2022).