NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Not so. This evidence tended to show Jennifer was not devastated by the idea of divorce but that he was, she was fed up with defendant mistreating her and defendant knew that, and she was liberated at the prospect of a life without him. The evidence was relevant to show Jennifer did not have a reason to kill herself but that defendant had a reason to kill Jennifer.
To the extent defendant contends some of this evidence was inadmissible under the state-of-mind exception to the hearsay rule, Evidence Code section 1250, he is wrong. “Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule [if] [¶] (1) [t]he evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind... or [¶] (2)... to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1250, subd. (a).) A statement offered to show the declarant’s state of mind is admissible if made under circumstances that indicate it is trustworthy. (Evid.