NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A competency hearing was held with the burden on the defendant to establish incompetency. Following a finding that he was competent, defendant appealed, arguing the prosecution should have had the burden to prove his competency. Again, our colleagues in the Court of Appeal for the First Appellate District held in their opinion that was vacated upon grant of review by the Supreme Court, that the burden at a retrospective competency hearing lies with the prosecution. We respectfully disagree.
Here, defendant acknowledges that section 1369, subdivision (f) related to a defendant’s competence states in part, “It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent unless it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent.” Section 1369, subdivision (b)(1) states, “The counsel for the defendant shall offer evidence in support of the allegation of mental competence.” However, defendant argues: “Nothing in the statute... suggests that this burden is to be applied when the competency hearing is held six months after the hearing at which competency was declared in doubt.”