People v. Anderson
[…] Neither the prosecutor nor the two defense counsel questioned the officer about the crack. The trial court found no problem with the search of defendant, but suppressed evidence as to Goodling.

Before trial, defendant sought to reopen the motion to suppress. His counsel argued he had overlooked a critical issue, that the cracked windshield did not provide probable cause for the traffic stop. In the renewed motion, defendant argued the officer never indicated that the crack affected or impaired the driver’s vision, as required for a violation of Vehicle Code section 26710. The trial court found no authority for it to hear the renewed motion.

Vehicle Code section 26710 provides in part: “It is unlawful to operate any motor vehicle upon a highway when the windshield or rear window is in such a defective condition as to impair the driver’s vision either to the front or rear.”

“A convicted defendant’s claim that counsel’s assistance was so defective as to require reversal of a conviction or death sentence has two components. First, the defendant must show that counsel’s performance was deficient.