People v. Anderson
[…] On October 31, 2008, the trial court denied Anderson's petition for writ of error coram nobis, as well as his fourth petition for writ of habeas corpus. (See fn. 2, ante.)

DISCUSSION

At the onset, we note that because the judgment and sentencing Anderson seeks to vacate were affirmed on appeal, the proper forum for Anderson's subsequent petition for writ of error coram nobis was this court, not the trial court. (§ 1265, subd. (a) ["if a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis shall be brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the judgment on appeal"]; People v. Haynes (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 318, 321 ["The general rule is that, once an appeal has been taken from a judgment of conviction, the trial court is without jurisdiction to vacate the judgment"].)