No. 2-19-0602
[…] Id. ¶ 11 Because a vehicle stop is a seizure of the vehicle's occupants, a stop is subject to the fourth amendment's reasonableness requirement. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809-10 (1996). Generally, a traffic stop is more analogous to a Terry investigative stop (see Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968)) than to a formal arrest. Under Terry, a law enforcement officer may conduct a brief, investigative stop of individuals, absent probable cause to arrest, provided the officer has a reasonable, articulable suspicion of criminal activity. Id. at 21-22. ¶ 12 Section 11-709(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states, "Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic," "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a) (West 2018). ¶ 13 Thus, the question is whether defendant's driving briefly on the lane divider gave officer Buckle a reasonable, articulable suspicion that she was violating the traffic laws.