People v. Anderson
[…] I respectfully dissent.

The majority engages in an extensive analysis regarding whether the "member location sheets" constitute a "medical record" under MCL 750.492a(1). While I am not persuaded by the majority's conclusion that the location sheets are medical records, more fundamentally, I do not find it necessary to even answer that question. Rather, I conclude that even if the location sheets are considered medical records, the falsification of those sheets does not fall within the scope of the statute.

MCL 750.492a(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a health care provider or other person, knowing that the information is misleading or inaccurate, shall not intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place or direct another to place in a patient's medical record or chart misleading or inaccurate information regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient's condition. [Emphasis added.]
I am not persuaded that the false statements placed on the location sheets—indicating that "member location checks" had been completed when they had not been—were statements "regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient's condition" as required by the statute.