No. 2-15-1217
[…] "The weight to be accorded each factor in aggravation and mitigation depends on the circumstances of each case." People v. Dominguez, 255 Ill. App. 3d 995, 1004 (1994). "As long as the court does not consider incompetent evidence, improper aggravating factors, or ignore pertinent mitigating factors, it has wide latitude in sentencing a defendant to any term within the statutory range prescribed for the offense." Id. The balance of the aggravating and mitigating factors is a matter of judicial discretion, which should not be disturbed on review absent an abuse of that discretion. Id. ¶ 17 Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2010)) lists a number of factors that "shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." Since this language is mandatory and not directory, a sentencing court " 'may not refuse to consider relevant evidence presented in mitigation.' " People v. Calhoun, 404 Ill. App. 3d 362, 386 (2010) (quoting People v. Heinz, 391 Ill. App. 3d 854, 865 (2009)).