11-19-2018
[…] Bill No. 1437 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) § 4.) The effective date of the amendments made by Senate Bill No. 1437 is January 1, 2019. (Ibid.) Accordingly, as the Attorney General argues, defendant's claim for relief is not ripe. Our decision, however, is entered without prejudice to any relief that may be available to defendant following the effective date of section 1170.95.
2. The trial court did not err in refusing to reduce defendant's murder conviction to second degree murder under section 1157 .
Section 1157 provides: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime . . . which is distinguished into degrees, the jury . . . must find the degree of the crime . . . of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury . . . to so determine, the degree of the crime . . . of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." Defendant contends he could be convicted only of second degree murder because the jury did not determine the degree of his offense. We disagree.
In People v.