People v. Anderson
[…] (People v. Pompa–Ortiz (1980) 27 Cal.3d 519 [165 Cal.Rptr. 851, 612 P.2d 941].) However, “failure to move to set aside the information [ (citing § 995) ] bars the defense from questioning on appeal any irregularity in the preliminary examination [ (citing § 996) ].” (People v. Harris (1967) 67 Cal.2d 866, 870 [64 Cal.Rptr. 313, 434 P.2d 609].)

On January 13, 2012, Anderson was re-arraigned on an amended information, which modified only the alleged prior convictions.

Anderson, the People, and the trial court all refer to section 995 as the motion's statutory basis. Section 995 provides for the information to be set aside if “before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate,” or if probable or reasonable cause for the commitment was lacking. Section 996 provides that unless the defendant moves to set aside the information, a defendant may not thereafter assert the objections enumerated in section 995.