NO. 4-15-0533
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of threatening a public official and the court sentenced defendant to five years' imprisonment.
¶ 20 This appeal followed.
¶ 21 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 22 On appeal, defendant argues the trial court erred by (1) giving a jury instruction that allowed the jury to convict defendant of threatening a public official based on a subjective test of what the public official believed, rather than the proper objective test of what a reasonable person would have believed; and (2) denying defendant's motion for a directed verdict.
¶ 23 A. Jury Instructions
¶ 24 Section 12-9 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) proscribes, in pertinent part, threatening a public official by communicating "a threat that would place the public official *** in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm." 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a)(1)(i) (West 2014). When a threat is made to a sworn law enforcement officer, "the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person *** and not a generalized threat of harm." 720 ILCS 5/12-9(a-5) (West 2014).
¶ 25 Defendant contends he was denied a fair trial where the jury was erroneously instructed "[t]hat the threat was specific and unique and not a generalized threat of harm that placed Gary Leibach in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm."