People v. Anderson
[…] Lebron, 140 A.D.3d at 791, 30 N.Y.S.3d 907; People v. Mead, 27 A.D.3d at 767, 815 N.Y.S.2d 616 ; see also People v. Alonzo, 90 A.D.3d 1065, 934 N.Y.S.2d 831 ).

The defendant's challenge to the validity of his waiver of indictment is not forfeited by his plea of guilty and does not need to be preserved (see People v. Boston, 75 N.Y.2d 585, 589, 555 N.Y.S.2d 27, 554 N.E.2d 64 ; People v. Yunga, 122 A.D.3d 951, 951, 997 N.Y.S.2d 470 ). However, the defendant's contention that his waiver of indictment was invalid is without merit. CPL 195.10(1) provides, in relevant part: "[A] defendant may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by superior court information when: (a) a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of a grand jury." "Being so ‘held’ for the action of a Grand Jury involves the filing of a felony complaint on which defendant has been arraigned and a finding after a preliminary hearing (unless waived by defendant) that reasonable cause exists to believe that defendant committed a felony" (People v.