People v. Anderson
[…] Pastewski, 164 Ill. 2d 189, 197 (1995) (quoting People v. Williams, 140 Ill. App. 3d 216, 228 (1986)). "Section 5-2-4 of the Code promulgates standards for involuntarily committing insanity acquittees, for computing the length of commitment, and for granting a conditional release or discharge." Jurisec, 199 Ill. 2d at 116. In accordance with that Code section, a defendant will be committed to the custody of the Department if the court finds that he is "in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2012). "In need of mental health services on an inpatient basis" is a term of art defined by the statute to mean "a defendant who has been found not guilty by reason of insanity but who due to mental illness is reasonably expected to inflict serious physical harm upon himself or another and who would benefit from inpatient care or is in need of inpatient care." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (a-1)(B) (West 2012); Jurisec, 199 Ill. 2d at 116. Once an individual has been committed to the custody of the Department, he may be detained only as long as he continues to be in need of mental health services on an inpatient basis. 730 ILCS 5/5-2- 4(a) (West 2012).