No. 1-14-0626
[…] Id. at 251. However, the " 'central characteristic' " separating a fine from a
fee is whether the charge seeks to reimburse the State for costs incurred during prosecution. (Emphasis in original.) Id. quoting Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 596.
¶ 11 Defendant argues that the $2 Public Defender and $2 State's Attorney Records Automation charges (55 ILCS 5/3-4012, 4-2002.1(c) (West 2012)) are fines and not fees because they do not reimburse the State for costs incurred in prosecution. Section 4-2002(a) of the 2012 version of the Counties Code provides, in pertinent part:
"State's attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision *** to discharge the expenses of the State's Attorney's office for establishing and maintaining automated record keeping systems." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2012).
The plain language of the statute clearly demonstrates the legislature's intent that this assessment be used to reimburse the State's Attorney for expenses related to the automated record-keeping process, as a collateral function of the prosecutorial process.