No. 1-13-0385
[…] Doing so provides the best evidence that no adult prompting or manipulation occurred, and trial courts can reasonably view the failure to do so as a negative factor when evaluating witness credibility and the State's claim that no improper interviewing techniques were used. Considering that many of the issues in a section 115-10 hearing are close, and considering further the deference courts of review would give to a trial court's ruling denying admission of the child's statement under section 115-10 of the Code, the State henceforth should be on notice of the risk it takes by not recording interviews of alleged child victims." Id. at 677-78.
"If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, or the intellectual capabilities of the moderately, severely, or profoundly intellectually disabled person, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2012).¶ 78 The pattern jury instruction at issue states:
"It is for you to determine [whether the statements were made and, if so,] what weight should be given to the statements.