No. 1-13-0385
[…] Id. "If the sentence imposed is within the statutory range, it will not be deemed excessive unless it is greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law or is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense." People v. Starnes, 374 Ill. App. 3d 132, 143 (2007) (citing People v. Fern, 189 Ill. 2d 48, 54 (1999)). ¶ 89 Here, defendant was convicted of two counts of predatory criminal sexual assault. At the time of the offense, predatory criminal sexual assault was codified at section 12-14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961. 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1 (West 2006). Under section 12-14.1(a)(1), a person committed predatory criminal sexual assault if "the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2006). A person convicted under subsection 12-14.1(a)(1) committed a Class X felony. 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(b)(1) (West 2006). The sentencing range for a Class X offense is 6 to 30 years in prison. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(3) (West 2004).