No. 1-13-0385
[…] Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Dr. West's testimony under section 115-10. ¶ 63 Defendant also asserts that Rademacher's testimony regarding A.B.'s statements at the hospital about the sexual assault did not fall under the section 115-13 exception because Rademacher's questioning was geared toward gathering information for future prosecution rather than medical treatment. ¶ 64 In prosecutions of certain sex offenses, section 115-13 provides that "statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule." 725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2012). ¶ 65 "A trial court is vested with discretion in determining whether the statements made by the victim were 'reasonably pertinent to the victim's diagnosis or treatment.' " People v. Davis, 337 Ill. App. 3d 977, 989-90 (2003) (quoting People v. Williams, 223 Ill.