No. 312574
[…] People v Brown, 267 Mich App 141, 152; 703 NW2d 230 (2005). Otherwise improper prosecutorial conduct or remarks might not require reversal if they address issues raised by defense counsel. Jones, supra at 353. [Dobek, 274 Mich App at 63-64.]
We do not believe that the prosecutor's remarks about the complainant's fear were improper given the facts of this case. The prosecutor's characterization of the complainant as a "scared woman" directly relates to the elements of armed robbery. Under MCL 750.530, robbery is defined as a larceny in which the perpetrator "uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear[.]" (Emphasis added.) The complainant testified that she feared for her life during the robbery and was "hysterical" following the incident. The prosecutor was allowed to argue reasonable inferences from the evidence presented at trial. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 236; 749 NW2d 272 (2008).