People v. A.N. (In re K.W.)
[…] Id. If probable cause is found, the child is placed in temporary custody and the process continues. Id.

¶ 13 The second step of the process, the adjudicatory hearing, requires the court to determine whether the child was the subject of abuse, neglect, or dependence. Id. If the State fails to prove the allegations of abuse, neglect, or dependence by a preponderance of the evidence, the petition must be dismissed. Id. at 464.

¶ 14 If a finding of abuse, neglect, or dependence is made, the third step is reached, at which point the circuit court must hold a dispositional hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2020).

"At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a
ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public. The court also shall consider the permanency goal set for the minor, the nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be delivered under the plan. All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing." Id. § 2-22(1).

"The purpose of a dispositional hearing is not to terminate parental rights." In re April C., 326 Ill.App.3d 225, 237 (2001).