In re L.G. and A.G., Minors (The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee, v. Amy B., Respondent-Appellant).
[…] ¶ 28 The respondent appealed.
¶ 29 ANALYSIS
¶ 30 On appeal, the respondent's sole argument is that the circuit court's decision to terminate the wardship and close the juvenile case was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The respondent contends that the evidence presented at the permanency review hearing contradicted the court's findings that she remained unfit and that it was too speculative to believe that she would be restored to fitness anytime soon, if at all.
¶ 31 Section 2-31(2) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-31(2) (West 2016)) provides that "[w]henever the court determines, and makes written factual findings, that health, safety, and the best interests of the minor and the public no longer require the wardship of the court, the court shall order the wardship terminated and all proceedings under this Act respecting that minor finally closed and discharged." An order closing a juvenile case pursuant to section 2-31(2) is a final and appealable order. In re M.M., 337 Ill. App. 3d 764, 773 (2003).
¶ 32 Section 1-3(4.05) of the Act provides: