No. 13050161.
[…] Finally, as previously indicated, defendant's motion to dismiss the charges of following too closely, VTL § 1129(a) and leaving the scene of a personal injury accident, VTL 600(2)(a) for failure to provide supporting depositions is denied. The charges of common law driving while intoxicated, VTL § 1192(3), leaving the scene of a personal injury accident, VTL 600(2)(a), leaving the scene of a property damage accident, VTL § 600(1)(a), failure to keep right, VTL § 1120(a), and following too closely, VTL § 1129(a) remain before the court. This constitutes the decision and order of this court.
CPL § 170.30(1)(f) states as follows: “After arraignment upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that: There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.”
--------