No. 13050161.
[…] Tyler, 1 NY3d 49, 776 N.Y.S.2d 199 [2004]. It is uncontroverted that a standard form supporting deposition was provided to the defendant relative to the charge of common law driving while intoxicated, VTL § 1992(3) along with the C.P.L. 710.30 Notice within the required time.
The controlling statute is C.P.L. § 100.25(2) which states in pertinent part
“A defendant charged by a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged. To be timely, such a request must, except as otherwise provided herein and in subdivision three of this section, be made before entry of a plea of guilty to the charge specified and before commencement of a trial thereon, but not later than thirty days after the date the defendant is directed to appear in court as such date appears upon the simplified information and upon the appearance ticket issued pursuant thereto.”
In defense counsel's omnibus motions he states in his affidavit “Upon information and belief, the Defendant requested a supporting deposition within the thirty (30) day statutory time period.”