Decided April 26, 2001.
[…] Here, the court directed payment of restitution as a condition of defendant's sentence of probation (CPL 420.10[c]). The statute authorized the court to direct restitution to be paid within a period of time less than that imposed as the term of probation (CPL 420.10[a][i]-[iii]). Town Court required defendant to pay restitution within two and one-half years of sentencing; the probationary period was three years.
CPL 420.10(3) and (4) are simply inapplicable to defendant's case. CPL 420.10(3) provides that:
"Where the court imposes a fine, restitution or reparation, the sentence may provide that if the defendant fails to pay the fine, restitution or reparation in accordance with the direction of the court, the defendant must be imprisoned until the fine, restitution or reparation is satisfied."
Courts thus have the option to use the possibility of imprisonment as an incentive for defendants to make restitution. The sentence imposed on defendant, however, did not provide that a failure to pay restitution would result in his imprisonment until he made payment. Nor does CPL 420.10(4) apply to defendant. That provision states:
"4. Period of imprisonment. When the court directs that the defendant be imprisoned until the fine, restitution or reparation be satisfied, it must specify a maximum period of imprisonment subject to the following limits:
* * *
"(b) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a misdemeanor, the period may not exceed one-third of the maximum authorized term of imprisonment."
Here, defendant was not jailed while obligated to make restitution.