People v. Amoni
[…] Accordingly, appellant contends there was no immediate prospect that he could carry out the threat. The argument lacks merit.

"While [section 422] requires the threat to convey ' "a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, ' " it 'does not require an immediate ability to carry out the threat.' " (People v.