People v. Amaya
[…] (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 319 [61 L.Ed.2d 560, 573], italics omitted; . . .) We examine the record to determine `whether it shows evidence that is reasonable, credible and of solid value from which a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.] Further, `the appellate court presumes in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. [Citation.] This standard applies whether direct or circumstantial evidence is involved." (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 139.)

Section 246 provides: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, [or] occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . ." The word "willfully" "implies simply a purpose or willingness to commit the act," and "does not require any intent to violate law, or to injure another, or to acquire any advantage."