NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] All were aware of the recent stabbing of Amante by a rival gang member. Substantial evidence supports defendants’ convictions under the natural and probable consequences doctrine.
See discussion, ante, footnote 4.
4. Voluntary intoxication: instructions and argument
Amante, Cardenas, and Higuera challenge the jury instructions regarding voluntary intoxication, arguing that the instructions misled the jury on whether evidence of intoxication could be considered under the natural and probable consequences doctrine. Section 22, subdivision (a) provides that “[n]o act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition. Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.” Section 22, subdivision (b) sets forth an exception to the rule, providing that “[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.”
In Mendoza, supra, 18 Cal.4th 1114, our Supreme Court considered whether section 22 permits defendants accused of aiding and abetting to present evidence of intoxication on the question of whether they had the requisite mental states of knowledge and intent.