NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Amante requests that his abstract of judgment be amended to reflect the credits. He does not, however, state the custody credits to which he is entitled. His presentence report stated that he was entitled to 1,177 days credit for time served as of the date the report was prepared. The court did not address Amante’s credits when sentencing him, about six months after the preparation of the presentence report.
The abstracts of judgment for the other defendants state their presentence custody credits.
Section 1237.1 provides, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” Although it is true that this court may consider a question about presentence custody credits absent an appropriate motion with the trial court where other issues are raised on appeal (People v. Sylvester (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1493, 1496, fn. 3), we are not compelled to do so. (People v.