NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] (B) Medical expenses. [¶]... [¶] (D) Wages or profits lost due to injury incurred by the victim....” Also, sections 1203.1 and 1202.4 permit the imposition of a restitution order as a probation condition. (People v. Anderson (2010) 50 Cal.4th 19, 29.)
Under these circumstances, we agree with the trial court that defendant’s due process rights did not extend to the appointment of a physician to review Mr. Minosyan’s medical records. Evidence Code section 730 provides in part, “When it appears to the court... that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court... may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” (Italics added.) The appointment of a physician to assist a defendant’s attorney at a sentencing hearing is legally unauthorized by statute. (People v.