NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] There is no requirement the restitution order be limited to the exact amount of the loss in which the defendant is actually found culpable, nor is there any requirement the order reflect the amount of damages that might be recoverable in a civil action. [Citation.]’ (Carbajal, at p. 1121.)”
Section 1203.1 provides in part: “(b) The court shall consider whether the defendant as a condition of probation shall make restitution to the victim or the Restitution Fund.... [¶]... [¶] (j) The court may impose and require any or all of the above-mentioned terms of imprisonment, fine and conditions, and other reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer....”
Our Supreme Court explained that Article I, section 28, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution was implemented by the Legislature in the enactment of section 1202.4. The provisions of section 1202.4, as set forth above, limit the restitution to direct victims of crime. (People v.