04-22-2021
[…] We have received and considered the requested briefs.
DISCUSSION
A. The Trial Court Must Impose Assessments Under Section 1465.8 and Government Code Section 70373 on Each of Defendant's Three Convictions
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), provides that "an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) similarly provides that "an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . ." In the case of a felony or misdemeanor, the amount of the assessment is $30. (Ibid.) Here, the trial court imposed the assessments only once.