2013-10-30
[…] Because this purely legal issue may well recur between the parties, we have addressed it on the merits. (See In re Michael D. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 1074, 1081, fn. 2, 59 Cal.Rptr.2d 575.) We do not, however, express any opinion on whether the GPS monitoring imposed in the juvenile court's earlier orders—which Minor did not appeal—was in fact appropriate.
Minor also contends GPS monitoring as a condition of probation for a truant violates section 601, subdivision (b), which provides in pertinent part: “[I]t is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours,” and section 207, subdivision (a), which provides in pertinent part: “No minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure facility who is taken into custody solely upon the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 601 or adjudged to be