07-06-2017
[…] (§§ 1306, subd. (a), 1305, subds. (b), (c).)
The prescribed period is 180 days, extended by five days for the mailing of the notice of forfeiture. (§ 1305, subds. (b), (c).) --------
III. Appearance of Misdemeanant by Counsel
Appellant contends Johnson appeared through counsel as permitted by section 977, which provides: "In all cases in which the accused is charged with a misdemeanor only, he or she may appear by counsel only," with exceptions not applicable here. (§ 977, subd. (a)(1).)
In Olney v.