People v. Alvidrez
[…] In fact, defendant acknowledged his trial theory was that Joshua fell from the bed, and defendant did not "shake or hurt his son." ¶ 13 Defendant's petition thus contradicts his present contention that appellate counsel should have argued the State only proved involuntary manslaughter. As more fully explained below, such an argument would have required some admission that he committed the underlying acts. See 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2014) (noting, a person commits involuntary manslaughter if he performs acts that are "likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly"); People v. Lengyel, 2015 IL App (1st) 131022, ¶ 44 (noting, involuntary manslaughter requires a less culpable state of mind than first-degree murder). Moreover, defendant's petition did not make any mention of a lesser-included offense, recklessness, or involuntary manslaughter.