People v. Alvarez (In re D.A.)
[…] We disagree and affirm.

¶ 26 Following an adjudication of neglect, the trial court must hold a dispositional hearing, during which "the court must first determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that the minor be made a ward of the court." In re M.M., 2016 IL 119932, ¶ 17, 72 N.E.3d 260 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2), 2-22(1) (West 2012)). If the court makes the minor a ward of the court, the court must fashion a dispositional order that best serves the interest of the minor. In re Al. S., 2017 IL App (4th) 160737, ¶ 40, 73 N.E.3d 1178; see also 705 ILCS 405/1-3(4.05) (West 2016). According to section 2-23(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, the minor may be:

"(1) continued in the custody of his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian; (2) placed in accordance with Section 2-27; (3) restored to the custody of the parent, parents, guardian, or legal custodian, provided the court shall order the parent, parents, guardian, or legal custodian to cooperate with [DCFS] and comply with the terms of an after-care plan or risk the loss of custody of the child and the possible termination of their parental rights; or (4) ordered partially or completely emancipated in accordance with the provisions of the Emancipation of Minors Act." 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2016).

¶ 27 In fashioning a dispositional order, the overriding concern is the best interest of the child. In re Beatriz S., 267 Ill. App. 3d 496, 500, 641 N.E.2d 953, 956 (1994).