People v. Alvarez
[…] However, the State argues that the proof at trial was a permissible variance in the evidence that does not require reversal. ¶ 19 Defendant was charged under section 12-16(d), which provides that the accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he "commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older." 720 ILCS 5/12-16(d) (West 2010).