12-21-2016
[…] Gonzales (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 586, 590), that "the defendant may not challenge the validity of a conviction based upon the prosecutor's failure to state reasons at the time of the defendant's plea" (People v. Claire (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 647, 654), and that "[a] litigant who has stipulated to a procedure in excess of jurisdiction may be estopped to question it when 'To hold otherwise would permit the parties to trifle with the courts.' [Citation.]" (In re Griffin (1967) 67 Cal.2d 343, 348.)
Section 1192.6 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) In each felony case in which the charges contained in the original accusatory pleading are amended or dismissed, the record shall contain a statement explaining the reason for the amendment or dismissal. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) When, upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a felony . . . the prosecuting attorney recommends what punishment the court should impose or how it should exercise any of the powers legally available to it, the prosecuting attorney shall state the specific reasons for the recommendation in open court, on the record."