12-21-2016
[…] Attempted murder is not a wobbler and the trial court would not have been authorized to reduce that offense to a misdemeanor. The minimum penalty for attempted murder is a felony sentence for five, seven, or nine years. Alvarez's initial placement in a C.Y.A. facility was apparently a matter of housing convenience, not because the trial court had determined that his offense was a misdemeanor; Alvarez was later transferred to a state prison from which he was apparently paroled in 1997.
The attempt statute, section 664, subdivision (a), provides: "If the crime attempted is any other one in which the maximum sentence is life imprisonment or death, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for five, seven, or nine years." The possible punishments for murder, as provided for by section 190, are the following: "(a) Every person guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death, imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole, or imprisonment in the state prison for a term